top of page
Revolve_Personal_training_Swindon_hero_image_Home_Page.png

Check Full Privacy Policy here

REVOLVE PERSONAL TRAINING SWINDON

My Terms

1. Interpretation

 

The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the  following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of  whether they appear in singular or in plural.

2. Definitions

For the purposes of these Terms and Conditions:

  • Application means the software services provided by the Company downloaded by You on any electronic device

  • Application Store means the digital distribution service operated and developed by Apple Inc. (Apple App Store) or Google Inc. (Google Play Store) in which the Application has been downloaded.

  • Affiliate means an entity that controls, is controlled by or is under common control with a party, where “control” means ownership of 50% or more of the shares, equity interest or other securities entitled to vote for election of directors or other managing authority

  • Account means a unique account created for You to access this Service or parts of my Service.

  • Country refers to: United Kingdom

  • Company (referred to as either “the Company”, “I”, “me” or “My” in this Agreement) refers to Revolve Personal trainer Swindon, Unit 13, Greenbridge Retail Park, Garrard Way, Swindon SN3 3HT United Kingdom.

  • Content refers to content such as text, images, or other information that can be posted, uploaded, linked to or otherwise made available by You, regardless of the form of that content.

  • Device means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a  cellphone or a digital tablet.

  • Feedback means feedback, innovations or suggestions sent by You regarding the  attributes, performance or features of my Service.

  • Service(s) refers to the Application.

  • Terms and Conditions (also referred as “Terms”) mean these Terms and  Conditions that form the entire agreement betIen You and the Company regarding the use of the Service.

  • Third-party Social Media Service means any services or content (including data, information, products or services) provided by a third-party that may be  displayed, included or made available by the Service.

  • You means the individual accessing or mying the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or mying the Service, as applicable.

 
3. Introduction

 

The Company was founded on the belief that excellence and achievement don’t happen by accident, but through the rigoromy application of intelligent process and what I like to term “educated effort”. My goals are very simple – to help my clients achieve their dreams through the highest level of personal training and overall fitness coaching. For me, nothing else counts, and my bmyiness is run as a direct reflection of that singular aim. This privacy notice outlines how I process personal data in order to achieve this aim.  

Revolve Personal Trainer Swindon  is a data controller of the personal data it collects and holds about you.

If you require any further information, or wish to contact me about how I collect and store my personal data, my contact details are: 

Email: revolve_pt@outlook.com

Phone: +44(0) 7365 234896

By mying my Services and providing information to me, you consent to the transfer to and processing of the information in the United Kingdom and, unless otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, I use this consent as the legal ground for that data transfer. You may be asked for my explicit consent to this data transfer as part of account creation. 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, as my access to and use of the Services signifies that you have read, understand and agree to all terms within this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any part of this Privacy Policy or my Terms, please do not access or continue to use any of the Services or otherwise submit my Personal Data (defined below) to me. 

4. Who this privacy notice applies to 

This privacy notice explains how I will use the personal data of anyone who: 

  • Contacts me to enquire about my products and services 

  • Subscribes to my newsletters or to receive information about my promotions or offers 

  • Downloads, and uses services via the Application 

  • Undertakes a personal training programme with me 

  • Makes purchases through my application and Website.

5. Information About My Personal Data

 

This Privacy Policy relates to data about you, my devices, and my interaction with my Services. 

“Personal Data” is information that can be used to identify you, directly or indirectly, alone or together with other information. This includes things such as my full name, email address, phone number, device IDs, certain cookie and network identifiers.

The Company collects, uses, discloses and processes Personal Data as outlined in this Privacy Policy, including to operate and improve the Services and my bmyiness; for advertising and marketing; and to provide you with innovative fitness and Illness services, as further described in this Privacy Policy. 

I may create de-identified or anonymomy data from Personal Data by excluding data components (such as my name, email address, or linkable tracking ID) that makes the data personally identifiable to you, through obfmycation, or through other means. My use of anonymized and de-identified data is not subject to this Privacy Policy. 

6. How I obtain my personal data 

I collect and process my personal data when you: 

  • Complete a contact me form on my Website or application 

  • Subscribe to my newsletters or to receive information about my promotions or offers 

  • Complete PARQ and UPQ questionnaires 

  • Sign up to use online or digital Application services 

  • Provide ongoing measurements to track progress and performance (e.g. Iight, body fat, progress pictures, dietary tracking)  

  • Provide information on training progress (e.g. volume, frequency) 

  • Purchase products or services through my application or Website 

  • Provide comparison photographs or video testimonials 

  • Complete surveys or questionnaires 

 
7. The type of personal data I process 

 

You as an individual 

Full name and title 
Email address, home address and telephone numbers 
Gender 
Date of birth 
Nationality 
Country of residence 
Occupation 
Progress photographs 
Video testimonials 
Written testimonials 
Religion information 
Emergency contact details Ethnicity 

My health / fitness information 

Height 
Iight 
Body fat 
Lean body mass 
Calliper measurements 
Girth measurements 
Body prophet priorities 
Blood pressure 
Heart rate 
Sleep quality 
Mental health concerns or issues 
Diet 
Mood 
Allergies 
Injuries 

Training data 

Volume 
Frequency 
Intensity 

My financial details (if applicable) 

Credit card details 

My preferences 

Whether you with to receive marketing from my and which types of marketing material you would like to receive 

My correspondence 

Information contained in any correspondence or communications sent by you (e.g. contact my form, direct messages to trainers on the Application) 

My mobile device

Automatically logged events – basic interactions in the app (e.g. app installs, app launches) and system events (e.g. SDK loading, SDK performance) that are collected automatically. Developers can disable automatic logging and log explicit events manually instead (instructions here for iOS and Android).

Facebook app ID – a unique identifier provided by Facebook to reference the advertiser’s Website and mobile app.

Mobile advertiser ID – the iOS IDFA or Android Advertising ID.


Metadata from the request – the mobile OS type and version, the SDK version, app name, app version, the device opt-out setting, the user agent string and the client IP address. It also collects the following device related metrics: time zone, device OS, device model, carrier, screen size, processor cores, total disk space, remaining disk space.

8. How I will use my personal data and the legal basis for mying that personal data 

Performance of my contract with you

To enter into and perform contracts, where I supply products/services to you

I will use my personal data to: Create a tailored training programme and monitor my progress to ensure the programme is effective Track my bookings and visit history Provide you with access to online. To process my orders and supply products to you. To manage payments, fees, charges and collect/recover money oId to my

Enable my business and pursue my legitimate interests

To administer the sales process

I will process my personal data as part of the sales process to ensure the process is managed correctly

To monitor messages on the The Company application betIen trainers and their clients

I will use my personal data to ensure illegal activity is not taking place which may put my trainers at risk

To track the performance of clients and trainers

I will use my personal data to ensure my training programmes have been created

To track ongoing performance measurements

I will process my personal data to identify if the training programme is working effectively (e.g. decrease / increase in Iight)

To take progress photographs

I will use take regular photographs of you in order to track my progress through my training programme

To undertake surveys

I will use my personal data to send you surveys. You are not obliged to ansIr them

To market to individuals

If you have purchased similar services or products from my previomyly, I may market similar products or services as a legitimate interest in developing my bmyiness. You have the right to opt out from such marketing at any time. For more details see the ‘Marketing’ section below.

Consent

To market to individuals

I will ask for my consent to process my personal data in order to send marketing material to you. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time (see section 6 – Marketing).

To use photographs or videos in promotional material

I will ask for my consent to use my photographs or videos in promotional material. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time (see section 6 – Marketing).

Legal obligations

To ensure I comply with health and safety requirements

I will process my personal data to highlight any health concerns before you begin a training programme with me

To defend, bring or establish legal claims

I may be required to process my personal data in order to deal with queries, complaints, claims and/or legal disputes submitted by you

Measurement Services and targeted ads

To track effectiveness of marketing campaigns on click through rate and conversion of app downloads.

Third parties, including Facebook, may collect or receive information from my app and other apps and use that information to provide measurement services and targeted ads.

.

9. Marketing 

I may ask you, when you provide me with my personal data, if you are happy for me to contact you by telephone, post, email or SMS about products or services offered by my which I think may be of interest to you.

I will always include an unsubscribe button in any marketing emails. If you do wish to unsubscribe, please jmyt click the unsubscribe button and I will promptly action that request. Alternatively, you can update my marketing preferences by contacting my at any-time by email at revolve_pt@outlook.com

10. Who I share my personal data with 

 

I value my personal data and do not sell my information to third parties in any circumstances.

Personal data may be shared with government authorities and/or law enforcement officials if mandated by law or if required for the legal protection of my legitimate interests and in compliance with applicable laws.

11. How long I will hold onto my data

 

I will hold my personal data for as long as I need it for the purpose for which I collected it. I keep my contact and identification details, my age and attendance details and information about my personal circumstances during my time with my and for seven years after it ends so I can respond in the event of any query about my training programme. I may keep certain information for longer than this if I have a compelling reason for keeping it (e.g. defence of a legal claim).

Where I no longer need to process my Personal Data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, I will delete my Personal Data from my systems.

 

12. My data protection rights 

You have a number of rights over how my personal data is processed. These include the right to: 

  • ask my for copies of my personal information 

  • ask my to rectify information you think is inaccurate or to ask my to complete information you think is incomplete 

  • ask my to erase my personal information in certain circumstances 

  • ask my to restrict the processing of my information in certain circumstances 

  • to object to processing if I are able to process my information because it is in my legitimate interests 

  • ask that I transfer the information you gave my from one organisation to another, or give it to you, in certain circumstances 

The extent of these rights are limited by law and I may not act on part or all of my request(s) where the right(s) are not applicable. If I do not act on my request, I will explain my reasons why. In most cases, I will respond to my request within one month.  

More information can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office Website. 

13. Sending my personal data outside of the EEA 

 

If you use my services within the European Economic Area (EEA) I may transfer my personal data outside of the EEA.  

Where I transfer my personal data outside of the EEA, I will create and maintain appropriate safeguards so that my personal data is subject to the same standards and protections as when I are processing my personal data inside the EEA. 

14. Security 

 

I implement technical and organizational safeguards to protect against unauthorized or unlawful processing of Personal Data and against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to Personal Data. Please be advised, hoIver, that I cannot fully eliminate security risks associated with the storage and transmission of Personal Data. 

15. Children 

 

I do not knowingly collect Personal Data online from individuals under 16. If you become aware that a child has provided me with Personal Data without parental consent, please contact my through my Support Team. If I become aware that an individual under 16 has provided me with Personal Data without parental consent, I will take steps to remove the data and cancel that individual’s account. 

16. How to complain

 

I work to high standards when it comes to processing my personal data. If you have queries or concerns, please contact my at revolve_pt@outlook.com and I’ll respond. 

If you remain dissatisfied, you can make a complaint about the way I process my personal information to the Information Commissioner’s Office.  

17. Changes to this notice

 

I may update this Notice from time to time. When I change this Notice in a material way, I will update the version number at the bottom of this Notice. For significant changes to this Notice I will try to give you reasonable notice unless I are prevented from doing so. Where required by law I will seek my consent to changes in the way I use my personal data. 

Version 1.1

DISCLAIMER | Results may vary | Results are based on individual circumstances | Timeframes for results are not guaranteed | Willpower is always required!

The information on this website should not be seen as a substitute for working with a qualified professional. You must consult with a medical professional before starting any new exercise / nutrition program.

bottom of page